?

Log in

No account? Create an account
And the PS2 makes the finish line. - Spirit
Seeking...
And the PS2 makes the finish line.
Current Mood: dirty dirty
So ellisande kept the PS2 she had been gifted. I had no idea the new PS2's were so tiny. My god! So the old, quasi-broken PS has been removed, PS2 put in its place. Yay for technology. While working with cables for install, I realized that for some reason my DVD/VCR was not attached to the TV with RCA inputs, but with coax. I don't have any RCA cables to remedy this (now), but I'm surprised I did this originally.

Anyways. PS2 now connected with RCA to TV. 3 controllers, 3 memory cards...all PS1 games. :)

That reminds me, lakos, do we have any of your PS FF games? Here's what we have now: FF8 & 9 (which ellisande knows are hers.), Origins, Anthology and Chronicles...

Now I'm going to thief my spy hunter, spy hunter 2, and tekken tag back. And maybe go crazy with the DDR.

Oh, in other cable related news, I just want a working webcam. K? Thx, bye.
Previous Entry Entry Link Share Next Entry
Comments
quinby From: quinby Date: February 5th, 2005 04:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I have a working webcam that you can have. I think it's in my trunk. I dun need it. I think I even know where the disks are.
daimones From: daimones Date: February 5th, 2005 04:53 am (UTC) (Link)

Oooh.

I never turn down free tech toys of any calibur, disks or not. This is the internet, if I can't find drivers, it must be *really* bad. :)

Certainly might be a bit easier to use, tho less versatile, than my camcorder setup now. These WMD (yeah, I know. ;P) drivers are wonky, I think.
quinby From: quinby Date: February 5th, 2005 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Oooh.

It's not that great of a webcam, but it does work. I can drop it by one of these days, or perhaps actually get off my ass and be social or something. That's a thought. *sighs*
eduthepenguin From: eduthepenguin Date: February 5th, 2005 01:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
RCA connection, man. You're totally old-school :P. And PS2s are tiny now, since the new version came out a year or so ago. The old one is not quite as big as an X-Box but it's there.

Oh, and now that you have a PS2 you absolutely must get the 3 GTA games for it. Or at least the second two. Yeah, you have to, it's the law. :D
daimones From: daimones Date: February 5th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC) (Link)

Old skool?

Yup. Old TV's are all I get. :) The newest piece of equipment I have is my dvd/vcr.

And I am aware of the ps2 version different..I mean, I knew they were smaller just...didn't know they were that small.

Not a big fan of the GTA series, maybe I'll borrow them from my friend and see if playing them can actually interest me.
tyomniye From: tyomniye Date: February 5th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Old skool?

Vice City fun.. run over people on scooters... :)
lakos From: lakos Date: February 7th, 2005 09:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Umm... The Origins might be ours. I'll need to look through our things here and make sure we don't have that one here. (I know we own it, I just don't remember if you guys borrowed it.)
Read 7 people's thoughts or would you like to Leave your thoughts?