November 5th, 2005

Spanked League

No more vanilla coke?!

http://news.yahoo.com/s/nm/20051104/bs_nm/food_coke_dc

Oh cry.

Btw, Jarhead was a good movie. Different than what I expected. I knew it was not going to be a war movie in the traditional way, but even knowing that, the movie was a bit odd. =) All in all, not as good as my expectations, but only missed the mark by a little. The movie has a single theme, really...but it's fairly well explored and such. Probably not going to win any major awards as I had thought it might. There's still Annapolis coming out...Aeon Flux...Narnia...Walk the line...

And, as if the game (y'all know what I'm talking about) was consoling me for it probably going to be 2 weeks before I get to do any more raiding with the my guild...Tonight I got a really spiff enchant from MC. +55 to healing. ;)

The real reason I mention this is that I know some of you are tired of me never being around. So, more or less, sans work, I'll be around for a while and try to make up for my guilty pleasures and find ways to torment you all appropriately.

WTB things to keep me awake till 8 in the morning, pls. PSIM. :)

And I owe an apology to ecchikun, because I tried to get him killed today. There's just something about that road and idiots on it that makes me do crazy things. Sorry!
  • Current Mood
    shocked shocked
redrose

This is almost even serious.

I have my reasons!

Poll #606012 What Hogwarts school are you?

What Hogwarts school are you?

Gryfindor
4(33.3%)
Slytherin
0(0.0%)
Hufflepuff
2(16.7%)
Ravenclaw
6(50.0%)


Now, with that out of the way. Saw my godfather for two'ish hours today. He's usually pretty busy when he's in town, cause everyone wants a piece of his time and he usually only comes through for a reason so he's got his own stuff to do as well. In this case, it's pentacon (whose website is no longer valid apparently), a gaming convention I've unfortunately missed now for a few years. My reason this year is work. :( Good memories of it tho. The new convention center (they remodeled the old one) is nice. We went to quizno's to eat, and just..talked. I dropped him off at his mom's house afterwards, and she hadn't seen me in years so we chatted briefly there too. We talked about movies, the military, his new job (He's going to make 90k this year!!), games, life, my dad, books...Most of all tho, is when he said he was proud of me, and I'd better always think that *I* am family. =)

To some of the 'old crew', I found out Ben is working at Chessex (a gaming company) and Mike is doing something related to web-based business. I actually saw Mike. I blame it on Darryl. Still with the tongue, tho he's not half as obnoxious. He had a nice tie on! He himself was going to his own business convention. We saw him when we stopped at quizno's to eat.

And now, to work. *flees*
  • Current Mood
    tired tired