?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mostly non-entry. - Spirit
Seeking...
Mostly non-entry.
Current Mood: cheerful cheerful
Current Music: Haywood Banks - Yeah Toast
I recently reread (re-listened?) to Ender's game, a favorite little novel of mine. I won't bore most of you with the rehash, since you're probably all aware of why this novel is so damn good. But I was struck by something 'new' to me while listening to it at work. The part where Ender is vacationing at the lake because his handlers want him to fall in love with the 'earth' to give him some reason to fight for it? How he's enjoying fishing and rafting, etc....

Reminded me an awful lot of our Jack O'Neil from Stargate. And I thought the parallel worth noting. I also thought the parallel of that neither man is called by their proper name. ;)



BOBTAIL TO PICK UP A MT. → This is wow humor. Obscure, mixed with trucking language. Amusing to me. :P

From entertainment weekly on Nathan Fillion: "Raised in Alberta by two English teachers who impressed upon him the importance of manners, assertiveness, and avoiding split infinitives..."

From Hot Properties, an ABC show: "Excuse me, I am not slutty--I am easy. It's subtle, but there is a difference."

Valentine, talking about Peter: ...He was such a moral sinkhole that she never had to feel embarrassed when he guessed her worst thoughts. → I wish I knew someone like that.

http://www.megagear.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=84&HS=1 → I need a new mouse pad...

http://www.videogameslivetickets.com/main.html → I wanna GO!!

Razrwire → Sunglasses with Bluetooth? Neat. :)
http://eggandmuffintoaster.com/eggandmuffin.html → This is a toaster. Sexy as hell. Make eggs with it!!!
h&b ca-5555 → Come on. How many times have you been in your car and thought, I need a card reader! :)
sodaclubusa.com → Make your own soda right at home. :)
diabolicalpuzzles.com → The name really says it all. Very sexy metal puzzles. Anything cut with lasers is good.
Convertible Notebooks?! → I want one. :)
http://ihouse.com.br/ → You'll have to navigate to the smart hydro link under products to see what I wanted you to see, but really the entire sight is neat. If you're fond of techy home things.
http://mysoldius.com/ → A portable solar cell. Neat idea.
http://micro.gameboy.com/ → A tiny, but still playable gameboy. I want one. *sniffs*
http://smarthome.com/6106.html → I bet you've always thought, I wonder if my cat/dog could have a key to the house...
http://dog-e-tag.com/ → Ever thought all those tags had too much clickyness? Go digital!!
http://globalpetfinder.com/ &rarr Or better yet, have GPS on your pet. :P
http://epicurean-int.com/ → Why waste wine when you have nifty expensive gadgets to help! :)

http://www.popsci.com/popsci/v7/goods/search/1,24519,,00.html?query=&Category=&last_result=-1&this_page=1 → Nifty gadgets for the perusing. Things like spray on gauze and pocket sized printers!
http://www.popsci.com/popsci/futurebody/ecad9371b1d75010vgnvcm1000004eecbccdrcrd.html → Kinda funny popsci soundtrack music. I like the songs but the third one. :)
http://www.popsci.com/popsci/whatsnew/ab7d37116bb95010vgnvcm1000004eecbccdrcrd.html → A tent that can withstand 130 mph winds. :P
http://www.popsci.com/popsci/technology/generaltechnology/e3ce79c2c3216010vgnvcm1000004eecbccdrcrd.html → A phototest. I know melydia likes to test herself on these things.

-- 96.3 'party tips' --
"Beauty is only a light switch away."
"It's not premarital sex if you don't get married."
--

http://www.grimmgrottogoods.com/puppetmed.html → Undead puppets ftw.
http://media.putfile.com/yes71 → Ever wonder who the verizon wireless guy is talking to?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/w00kie/sets/180637/show/ → Transparent monitors. Yes. Really. Take a look! :)

Zoe
You are Zoe. While most others see you as a
stone-cold bitch and yes. woman to the captain,
you can be both a loving wife and quite
emotional - though you never let it show.


Which Firefly character are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

You scored as The Operative. You are dedicated to your job and very good at what you do. You've done some very bad things, but they had to be done. You don't expect to go to heaven, but that is a sacrifice you've made for a better future for all.

</td>

The Operative

81%

Zoe Alleyne Washburne

63%

Capt. Mal Reynolds

63%

River Tam

63%

Kaylee Frye

56%

Simon Tam

56%

Hoban 'Wash' Washburne

50%

Shepherd Derrial Book

38%

Inara Serra

25%

Jayne Cobb

19%

Which Serenity character are you?
created with QuizFarm.com


You are a

Social Liberal
(75% permissive)

and an...

Economic Liberal
(23% permissive)

You are best described as a:

Strong Democrat




Link: The Politics Test on Ok Cupid
Also: The OkCupid Dating Persona Test


The Moon Card
You are the Moon card. Entering the Moon we enter
the intuitive and psychic realms. This is the
stuff dreams are made on. And like dreams the
imagery we find here may inspire us or torment
us. Understanding the moon requires looking
within. Our own bodily rhythms are echoed in
this luminary that circles the earth every
month and reflects the sun in its progress.
Listening to those rhythms may produce visions
and lead you towards insight. The Moon is a
force that has legends attached to it. It
carries with it both romance and insanity.
Moonlight reveals itself as an illusion and it
is only those willing to work with the force of
dreams that are able to withstand this
reflective light. Image from: Stevee Postman.
http://www.stevee.com/


Which Tarot Card Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla

Your Hair Should Be Purple
Intense, thoughtful, and unconventional. You're always philosophizing and inspiring others with your insights.


You're a LiveJournal Junkie!

Well, maybe you don't live or die for LiveJournal, but it's what gets you up in the morning.

Guilty of reloading your friends page over and over throughout the day? Thought so.

Quick, get some fresh air - before you become a full fledged addict!
Previous Entry Entry Link Share Next Entry
Comments
derangedmoo From: derangedmoo Date: October 12th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dyslexics Untie!!
melydia From: melydia Date: October 12th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Reminded me an awful lot of our Jack O'Neil from Stargate. And I thought the parallel worth noting. I also thought the parallel of that neither man is called by their proper name. ;)

Uh...what's Jack's proper name?

Convertible Notebooks?! → I want one. :)

I would so totally drop that thing. Like, within five minutes.

A phototest. I know kytyn likes to test herself on these things.

I did pretty well on these, but then I'd seen most of them before.
daimones From: daimones Date: October 12th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Johnathon, I beleive, is his 'given' name. Jack is a nickname, or whatever.
brawi From: brawi Date: October 12th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ender's Game rules everything ever. I need an Ender icon. *digs*
melydia From: melydia Date: October 12th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Give it a year and you'll have a lot more material to work with for your icon: http://imdb.com/title/tt0400403/
brawi From: brawi Date: October 12th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have heard of this and am excited for icon purposes. But I hope they don't mess it up a la other scifi books-gone-movies. Hunting down people to maim them for destroying my favorite book is so time-consuming.
bemocked From: bemocked Date: October 13th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
You are much more "Zoe" than "Operative" imho...

the pet GPS thingy is just goofy. I like gadgets as much (more?) than the next person, but...

and you liked the kitty icon... yippee
daimones From: daimones Date: October 13th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
I ♥ assassins tho. And of course I liked kittycon. So much so I'm thinkin' about stealing it. :)
Read 8 people's thoughts or would you like to Leave your thoughts?