?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A smattering... - Spirit
Seeking...
A smattering...
Current Mood: disappointed disappointed
Stuffed Animals Gone Wild!
Stuffed Animals Gone Wild!
Ever wondered what stuffed animals do when the humans aren't around/aren't paying attention?


Bourbon
Congratulations! You're 116 proof, with specific scores in beer (40) , wine (100), and liquor (69).
Screw all that namby-pamby chick stuff, you're going straight for the bottle and a shot glass! It'll take more than a few shots of Wild Turkey or 99 Bananas before you start seeing pink elephants. You know how to handle your alcohol, and yourself at parties.



My test tracked 4 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:
You scored higher than 29% on proof
You scored higher than 85% on beer index
You scored higher than 96% on wine index
You scored higher than 89% on liquor index
Link: The Alcohol Knowledge Test written by hoppersplit on Ok Cupid
Stolen from bemockedName Four Bad Habits You Have
1. Leaving dirty dishes in the sink unwashed for days and days...
2. sitting in front of the 'puter instead of getting out doing stuff
3. Responding to emails from friends days after they were sent
4. Picking at my fingernail cuticles
(I left these the same as hers, cause well, yes!)

Name Four Scents You Love
1. fresh cut grass (lawn)
2. fresh ground coffee
3. Campfire (woodsmoke)
4. Honeysuckle
(again, left the same. I agree!)

Name Your Top Four TV Shows
1. Trading Spaces
2. Stargate (Atlantis)
3. CSI
4. Mythbusters
(I don't watch a lot of TV so I had to think about this one...)

Name Your Top Four Movies
1. Matrix (et. al.)
2. Star Wars (et. al.)
3. Lord of the Rings (et. al.)
4. Aladdin.
(this is hard, I like so many movies...)

Name Four Things You Are Thinking About Now
1. Why it hurts to be betrayed when I already knew better.
2. My RP campaign.
3. This quiz.
4. What I need to do to get my day in order...

Name Four Things That You Have Done Today
1. Worked 8 hours.
2. Solved some more component problems.
3. Played Myst IV.
4. Cried.

Name Four Drinks You Regularly Drink
1. Water.
2. Orange juice.
3. Sprite/Sierra Mist.
4. Coke/Pepsi.
(in about that order too...)

First Grade Teacher's Name?: Don't remember.
Last Words You Said: Aladdin.
Last Song You Sang?: Rob Thomas - Lonely No More
Last Person You Hugged?: ellisande
Last Thing You Laughed At?: Someone being surprised that sharks bite things. :)
Last Time You Said 'I Love You' And Meant It?: I don't know anymore. Probably to wingedpixi, cause she's nice to me. :)
Last Time You Cried?: Read above.
What's In Your CD Player?: Nuffin.
What Color Socks Are You Wearing?: black.
What's Under Your Bed?: Old Magic the Gathering Cards.
What Time Did You Wake Up Today?: Haven't went to bed yet 'today'.
Current Taste?: Defeat.
Current Hair?: brown
Current Clothes?: boxers and a white undershirt. Combined with socks above, I'm old man dressed.
Current Annoyance?: My lips never seem to be smooth.
Current Longing?: To find a new future, one that's secure and happy and not one with me being stuck here.
Current Desktop Picture?: http://www.pheebee.de/img/art/royo_el_angel_caido1.jpg
Current Worry?: How am I going to clean this -mess-. :)
Current Favorite Physical Feature Of The Opposite Sex?: There is no way I can answer this coherently. :)
Last CD You Bought?: No idea.
One Person From Your Past You Wish You Could Go Back And Talk To?: Hrm. That's a hard one. Kevin, maybe.
How Many Kids Do You Want?: 2. One boy, one girl.
A Random Lyric: Let us let winamp be the arbitrator of random...Ah, Flaw. Get up again:
Reach out your hands
Out for the ones who, aid when the going gets rough
Until the end. These are the ones who, help when
the times get tough
And times will get tough. Get up again. Get up again
Here it comes once again
LAYER ONE: ON THE OUTSIDE
Name: Jeffery Melville
Birth date: 11/25/1980
Birthplace: Fort Wayne, IN
Current location: Fort Wayne, IN
Eye color: green-hazel.
Righty or Lefty: left
Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius

LAYER TWO: ON THE INSIDE
Your heritage: I don't know. Mom was adopted can't get any records. Dad...*shrugs*...
Shoes you wore today: Black suede things.
Your weakness: I care too much.
Your fears: death, being nobody for the rest of my life in a dead end job.
Your perfect Pizza: Meats -k+m+xc (only a true pizza junky can figure this one out. ;)

LAYER THREE: YESTERDAY, TODAY, TOMORROW
Your most overused phrase on im: LOL probably.
Your thoughts waking up: what time is it, can I sleep longer?
Your best physical feature: My eyes or my ass judging on the compliments I've got o'er the years.
Your bedtime: Whenever I pass out. Or noon if It's a worknight.
Your most missed memory (ies): Just the people that are no longer in my life anymore...

LAYER FOUR: YOUR PICK
Pepsi or Coke: Coke.
McDonald's or Burger King: McD's
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea: Yeck.
Chocolate or Vanilla: chocolate
Cappuccino or Coffee: Yeck.

LAYER FIVE: DO YOU...?
Smoke: no
Cuss: yes
Single: yes
Think you've been in love: yes (love, lust, infatuation, apathy... experienced 'em all)
Like(d) high school: it was okay I guess...
Want to get married: someday yes
Believe in yourself: not so sure about that anymore.
Get motion sickness: nope!
Think you're attractive: think I am adequate
Think you're a health freak: no
Get along with your parents: parent, and yes. Since I moved out it's much better.
Like thunderstorms: yes, very much
Play an instrument: Only in my dreams.

LAYER SIX: THE PAST MONTH
Drank alcohol: yes
Done a drug: never.
Gone on a date: yup, with wingedpixi.
Gone to the mall: re: date.
Been on stage: no
Eaten an entire box of Oreos: no
Eaten sushi: no
Been dumped: no
Gone skating: no
Gone skinny dipping: no
Dyed your hair: no
Stolen anything: no

LAYER SEVEN: EVER
Played a game that required removal of clothing: no
Been caught "doing something": who hasn't?
Been called a tease?: surely
Gotten beaten up: yes.
Shoplifted: nope.
Changed who you were to fit in: haha.

LAYER EIGHT: GETTING OLDER
Numbers of children: zero
Describe your dream wedding: On an island, going toward dusk, with the sound of the surf nearby. Small, intimate...joyous.
How do you want to die: I don't.
What do you want to be when you grow up?: retired and successful and beloved my grandchildren.

LAYER NINE: IN A GAL/GUY
Best eye color?: doesn't matter
Best hair color?: doesn't matter, but I do like red...
Short or Long Hair: long enough to run my fingers through, beyond that no preference
Height: who cares? as long as whatever it is doesn't make 'us' uncomfortable.
Best first date location: Wherever?
Articles of Clothing: I don't hate anything...?

LAYER TEN: IN THE NUMBERS
Number of people I could trust with my life: Some things one should never trust another with. Honestly tho, maybe 2 or 3.
Number of purchased CD's I own: 75? all digitized anymore.
Number of piercings: zero (sadly. I'd like to someday get the courage to get my tongue pierced.)
Number of tattoos: zero (I'd like something very intricate...)
Number of times my name has appeared in the newspaper: A few?
Number of scars on my body: Two or three, I guess? As long as acne scars don't count.
Number of things in my past that I regret: Oh dear god we don't have time for that.

Some quotes: ellisande said: There's a different between lying and pretending. In the end, I think, we all have to pretend at least a little bit to get through life.

"The animation models were made mostly of armature wire, foam rubber and super sculpey and the pumpkins were basically shrunken apple heads. It was a lot like Arts and Crafts Camp for Halloween Goblins." by an artist named Voltaire. Funny music too.

http://hobbiton.kicks-ass.org/~darvoso/runningarticle.html → Read this. Then read: To Run and another excerpt from my own journal:
I have a desire to flee...to run wild. Somewhere, deep down, there is this child of the wind in me, a child that wishes only to drink in the world in a heady rush of sensation that some would term hedonism. It is this child that gives me my poetry, my passion, my other-world nature. And he wants free. Much more than usual, currently....Today I was struck by this as a response to this. It made me feel good to know I still have something..inside me.
I can so understand where this man is coming from.
Previous Entry Entry Link Share Next Entry
Comments
melydia From: melydia Date: March 16th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Stargate *Atlantis*? Booooooooooooooooooooooo :P
daimones From: daimones Date: March 16th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's not that bad. :) I could have put down La Femme Nikita..:)
minsies From: minsies Date: March 16th, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oof. I'm somewhat thankful that I feel that running/life ache from the pitifully few miles I run a day instead of say, oh, 70. Still, what I do keeps me grounded, keeps me motivated for other things. I suppose the distance doesn't matter so much as long as your mind's in the right place.
daimones From: daimones Date: March 16th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's true, that's true. Mind in the right place is all that matters.
tangled_rhythms From: tangled_rhythms Date: March 16th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
1. Why it hurts to be betrayed when I already knew better.

yeah, that most of all.

bemocked From: bemocked Date: March 19th, 2005 07:18 am (UTC) (Link)
What a coincidence! ...you also used to live in a second floor apartment directly over a Starbucks?

(-:
daimones From: daimones Date: March 19th, 2005 07:19 am (UTC) (Link)

DOH.

No, but I do love the smell (but can't stand the taste) of coffee. *edits*
Read 7 people's thoughts or would you like to Leave your thoughts?