?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Antica....pation. - Spirit
Seeking...
Antica....pation.
Current Mood: blah blah
  1. What time did you get up this morning? Noon, and I'm not happy about it.

  2. Diamonds or pearls? Pearls.

  3. What was the last film you saw at the theater? Can't remember, Ocean's Twelve?

  4. What is your favorite TV show? Good Eats!

  5. What did you have for breakfast? Bagels!

  6. What is your middle Name? I have two of them. :)

  7. What is your favorite cuisine? Italian.

  8. What foods do you dislike? Brussel sprouts!

  9. What is your favorite snack chip flavor? Yum!

  10. What is your favorite CD at the moment? I am a pirate and thenceforth do not know.

  11. What kind of car do you drive? If I'm lucky, a Saturn sl1. If not, a 1994 Chrysler lebaron.

  12. Favorite sandwich? Bread and meat are a match made in heaven.

  13. Favorite item of clothing? Garter belts! Or really, sweaters. :)

  14. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? Andalucia most likely.

  15. What color is your bathroom? Cream or some such derivative of white.

  16. Favorite brand of clothing? Cheap and Good (tm)

  17. Where would you retire? See above vacation spot. Or: My own deserted island. With cliffs. And a waterfall. And a natural pool.

  18. Favorite time of day? Any time of day where I'm not at work, lately.

  19. What was your most memorable birthday? That would be the one spent with meira for pure memory value.

  20. Where were you born? Fort Wayne, IN

  21. Favorite sport to watch? Um. Not a big sport watching fan. I like a great many fairly generically equally.

  22. What fabric detergent do you use? Tide.

  23. Coke or Pepsi? Coke is the winnah!
I sampled four of these combo boxes: the Panasonic DMR-E75V, the RCA DRC8300N, GoVideo's VR2940, and the JVC DR-MV1S. (Who makes up these model names, anyway - drunken Scrabble players?) → I'd love to see that game. ;)

caiata: *blinks* somehow the idea of a Playboy: The Mansion game strikes me as ... odd
caiata: like ... what is competitive about gathering Bunnies? Is it a game of technical challenge, like Mortal Kombat, memorising and performing, er, "combos"? Is it an RP game, where you must virtually seduce every hottie in the western world? Or is it like an FPS ... but with penis for weapon?
darvoso: *LOL*
caiata: Now that I think about it, I think an FPS-style penis wankfest could really go somewhere
caiata: amongst the 12-17 crowd
caiata: you'd like drive around and shoot all over the women
caiata: and you could get penis upgrades for particularly well-aimed shots
caiata: I would call the game ... "Penis Ensues"
caiata: because, why not?
caiata: my main concern is how the penis upgrades work
caiata: as you 'level', does your penis gain rapid-fire ability, allowing you to rack up more casualties per minute? or does your penis gain longevity, with a score multiplier for the length between orgasms? I'm not sure which would be better ...
caiata: I am clearly thinking way too much about this.
darvoso: http://playboy.com/arts-entertainment/games/playboythemansion/index.html
darvoso: You are. It's way too early for you. But damn is it fucking hilarious.
caiata: Hmm, funny that Playboy: The Mansion would get 95% from Playboy.com :P
darvoso: funny, but it does tell you what the game is about. it's like the naughty version of the Sims.
caiata: Yeah. I think a ... First Person Shooter ... First Penis Shooter? Fist Penis Shooter? whatever. I think that would be better :)

http://www.male-initiation.net/welcome.html → I don't have much to say about this. I just thought it was interesting.

http://dbhome.dk/carlo/cat.htm → Are you Christian? Do you own cats? YOU SINNER! :)

http://tomatoalligator.com/ → Nice teddy bears. Or, not really.

http://www.bmezine.com/news/pubring/20041214.html → You will never forget your eyeglasses again.

http://muppetcentral.com/news/2004/110404.shtml → I want!

"in the old west, cowboys would throw bulls eyeballs into their chili. I wonder if that made good eats?" → From, of course, good eats.

Kuthixo: revel in the gutter with me dahling.
wingedpixi: i revel in lots of things with you
Kuthixo: ooh.
pixihope: it's just really rarely the gutter
Kuthixo: Consider it then me trying to broaden your horizons? :)
pixihope: lol
pixihope: is that what they're calling it these days?
Kuthixo: LOL

--Brotherhood of the Wolf by David Farland--
"We are born to blood and war,
Like our fathers were, a thousand years before.
Sound the horn. Strike the blow!
Down to grief of glory go!"
--

--Wizardborn by David Farland--
Miracles are as common as soapwort seeds and spider webs. People tend to forget that until they hear a newborn baby cry. → I really like this one.

"If he thought a man to be lazy or vile, he didn't hate the man or condemn him. He thought that men could cure their every vice , if they just sought to change. And he was sure that if you showed a man enough kindness, he'd desire to change."

"I guess if everyone got to choose what animals to save, we'd all save bunny rabbits." "Or kittens."

The women are coarse and barbaric. That's why their men love them so fiercely.

"I say she's waging a tantrum instead of a war."
--

So. I bought myself a digicam. *pets it* I broke my own rule, but its my rule, so if anyone can break it, I can. :) I'm debating buying these accessories but haven't yet. This means more random pictures of me might abound. Specially of me and my sweaters.

I reorganized my Scrapbook because I added some schoolbook pictures that Lisa wanted scanned. Well, really she only wanted the one scanned so she could print it (which regardless of her printer being a jackdolt, it didn't turn out too bad, though I think you can tell I lightened it up when it prints and you hold them side by side. Yargh on differences between print media and screens. ;) but I wanted the others as references when I mention her children. This was all before my digicam, so now it's not as important. But anyways. Enjoy. I most certainly had a time of it...took me nearly all day to get them printed out at her house due to internet issues. At least I got to hang out with her children, share fashion tips. Blair swears I shop better than she does. *snickers* Not sure how to take it when a 16 year cheerleader says that to me. :) And Chuck is going to give me this old portable computer (you know, it has a 5 and quarter on the side of it?) he found at work. YAY!

Finished phloxin's game. It was uberfun, the end. Drow gets to hang up stuffed angel. Woohoo. I also metagamed and stole a succubus and a nymph. Just cause it'd be fun. :P

My mother. Oh god she is going to drive me nuts. Then again, if I wasn't so accommodating, I wouldn't have these problems. But anyways. She now has a new TV (which I'm only vaguely jealous for.) which is really nice (well, 27" stereo TV. Not like kunzite1's dad's new TV). I had to (okay, wanted) to rewire her dvd/vcr/satellite tho, since this TV is modern and has things like component video and such. After figuring out that not only on this TV was there an input for input 2 *AND* input 2-component (how f* stupid, cause one shows component video black and white, the other doesn't) it wasn't too bad. She was amazed at the difference of using the satellite's rca output (had to because the vcr doesn't support anything higher than rca like svideo and she wants to be able to record TV stuff) vs the old coax. Hell, so was I. :P So after training her how to use the new TV's remote for all her entertainment applications, I left and was late to work. I kept telling myself the digicam (which was bought while I was out getting her component video cables) was my consolation. If they hadn't have taken nearly 15 minutes to clear up that yes indeed I got a free memory card, I might have even made it to work on time. Anyways.

I hung up my DVD rack finally. I suck at altering furniture, just so you know. But it hangs now, on the side of the entertainment stand. Wee.

This random fire entry is now done, I think. I'm just not coherent to communicate in fashion today. Maybe will try nap before work tonight. Speaking of work, they gave me an application for like, full time real employment status. I can only hope this means an increase in pay, or maybe someone in HR going, 'he's way too overqualified, but we could use him over here'...I know this is a dream. But it's my dream. There are times when I'm just one step away from saying, 'Okay. Bidding on me is open. Place your bids for Jeff's presence in your city, today.' because everything else...

I'm just not sure if I can handle this...
Previous Entry Entry Link Share Next Entry
Comments
ayradyss From: ayradyss Date: February 1st, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
*kiss*
Miss you!
phloxin From: phloxin Date: February 2nd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC) (Link)
*GIGGLES* Stuffed Angels are good. Pass the gravy.
daimones From: daimones Date: February 2nd, 2005 11:30 am (UTC) (Link)
What sort of gravy do angels go with? :)
phloxin From: phloxin Date: February 3rd, 2005 04:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Country. . .. with lots of pepper.
daimones From: daimones Date: February 3rd, 2005 04:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Mmmm. Iron skillets. -bong-
tangled_rhythms From: tangled_rhythms Date: February 2nd, 2005 05:28 am (UTC) (Link)
and just what is it that you think you can't handle?
daimones From: daimones Date: February 2nd, 2005 11:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Well.

Lemmings?
tangled_rhythms From: tangled_rhythms Date: February 2nd, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Well.

uh huh..sure.

*aaaaaa* wrong answer, try again.
From: (Anonymous) Date: October 2nd, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
and today i made you revel inthe gutter ... now thats a first
Read 9 people's thoughts or would you like to Leave your thoughts?