?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A 'real' entry, now. I suppose. - Spirit
Seeking...
A 'real' entry, now. I suppose.
Current Mood: good good
Current Music: Tatu - All The Things She Said
Now, conspicuously missing from this will be thoughts about the wedding I went to. Why you might ask? Because it deserves a post all of its own. So this will be a collection of things I've been wanting to blither about. In no particular order.

I was reading the latest volume of popsci and I noticed that it listed as one of the brightest and upcoming or whatever, someone I've met. Henrik Wann Jensen. Omg. Not only is he a genius, but he's a nice guy. And even if you don't dig the science behind what he's doing, you have to dig the pretty pictures. Amazing stuff. A quote of his from popsci: "We're more at home in t-shirts than tuxes, I think. But now I brag to all my friends that I got to spend Valentine's Day with Jennifer Garner." Geek indeed. ;)

Speaking of geeks. I don't feel much like a 'gamer' anymore. Specifically a video game gamer, rather than say a RP gamer, though there is that aspect too. I read PA and realize how much I miss industry speaking, and wonder where I would get time to play these things. Occasionally the random thing catches my eye, such as The Dawn of War, a lovely Warhammer game. I ♥ Warhammer, so I had to get it. Thus increasing my list of games I haven't beat yet. Oh, and did I mention Myst Revelations comes out tomorrow? They went back to the first person perspective that they had got away from for Myst Chronicles, thankfully, or otherwise I wouldn't be excited. I'm so getting this game too. I ♥ Myst. It's beautiful. Other than the aberration of chronicles, I have all the games so far...and books too. So. Yeah. I promise, I'm not a gamer anymore! I know very little about console gaming anymore, not like when I was younger. I really probably only know slight more about PC games because of the medium. IE, I spend a lot of time on the computer. So, I don't where I'm going with that except a whine to say I miss playing video games like in the good old days, or whatever. :) Damn this whole life thing, or whatever. Obviously people can do it if they are so inclined...I just want to play most 'modern' RTS', Myst-look-alikes/derivitaves, and any good RPG I can get my hands on. That kinda narrows the list? :)

As for tabletop RP, well...I don't know if you can ever really 'get away' like you can in video games. I mean, there's a lot of video games and they change pretty quick, but tabletop stuff? I mean. Beside obvious edition changes, or cycling of stories, they're a lot a like no matter when you play them. =) And with all the reading I've been doing, mostly of Forgotten Realms, I so miss the imagination they allowed. They, like video games, allow for your mind to wander in productive (and not so, admittedly.) ways. By productive i mean they allow an outlet for you to express facets of yourself, situations, feelings...I've never been able to describe why I like RP so much. I just do. So when I read these books, my mind wanders....I'd like to get reacquainted with Dragon Lance. Except I don't know where to start. I need to get a master list, hopefully chronologically, though really any sort of list would do, and cross of that which I've read before...and then start catching up. =) I was at the bookstore with my mother and Weis, the 'creator' of Dragon Lance, had a new DL book out and it looked pretty good. God falls in love with his head Cleric. =) So, what this means is that I'm thinking about these worlds, not only from a player point of view, but from a creative point of view...and I think I may whip up a Dragon Lance campaign or something. DL holds a special place in my heart due to when I discovered it in my life, and hence will always be my favourite. I've know about AD&D all my life (thanks Dad for being a playtest of AD&D. ;) but somehow if anyone asks me the 'first', it's DL. =) Though I couldn't tell you when I first read Chronicles...

I dunno. Maybe I'm just blithering. I do that. =) Sum: I miss gaming, in all its forms, for its imaginative properties. =)

For a complete one liner. How do you like the name Avery Damien Leshore. I think I'm going to use it as a character name. Even better, I know someone who was just born with this name. Cute lil boy. :)

Need to shop for manly items, such as shave creme and aftershave. I want to see if that'll make a difference on my coarse facial hair. And it smells good. Again when I was wandering with my mother, while she was spending obscene amounts of money for clothes in Von Maur I was off playing with man cologne and such. There are possibilities here but I need a girl with me.

I've sent out a few resumes in the past couple of days. Hopefully I hear something *GOOD* back. Good companies too...

Random tech stuff: Winamp has really polished itself off. MMJB has been getting to me...though I may still keep it around for ripping and such, since I've paid for MMJB to do these things...and I don't feel like paying to make winamp do them too. Can't wait for trillian 3 so that I can play with it too. Trillian makes me happy. I have weather, music control, messaging of all sorts, email checking, spellchecking, birthday reminding...it's so useful. The only thing I want it to be better at is file transfers. Then I'm all set. =)

My mother...oh, random. I should explain why she keeps popping up. A couple of days ago, while I was doing laundry at the house, my mother beseeched me to take her to get some stuff. We ended up being out for several hours. Just like 'old times' she said, us randomly shopping. And it was. And if I hadn't have been so tired, I probably would have enjoyed it *more* than I did. Jefferson Pointe had a whole bunch of craft booths setup..not to mention the normal loveliness of Jefferson Pointe...so yeah. My mother told me I had the traveling gene, and she was surprised I hadn't already moved away from Fort Wayne, specifically, to another country. I only wish. I love to travel, I want to find some other place that makes me happy just breathing the air there. And get to know it. The land, the people, the environment...just breathe it in so that I can know all of it. All the landmarks, all the scenery, all the little shops with the 'color' that define the painting....I like fort Wayne, but I don't...I just like it. I don't breathe it. So. Here's to a world-trip somewhere soon.

Now, an almost thing that touches on Weddingness. You ever think to yourself what you can find out about a person by the way they dance? It's fascinating, really. At least I find it fascinating, but then again I like people watching. I'm weird like that. Serial killer tendency. Likes to analyze people and construct fantasies (read rp!) that revolve around this understanding. But anyways. Yeah. I need to go dancing with more people. ;)

One last thing. Winamp needs to work on their music libraryness/playlist bits. I'm sure I'll get more comfortable with it eventually...
Previous Entry Entry Link Share Next Entry
Comments
minsies From: minsies Date: September 27th, 2004 09:31 am (UTC) (Link)
You will be doing this wedding-thoughts post, yes?

Yes.

I like the name Avery.
daimones From: daimones Date: September 27th, 2004 09:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, yes. Will. Have special suprise even to go with it. :)
tyomniye From: tyomniye Date: September 27th, 2004 10:37 am (UTC) (Link)
mmm... dancing... anytime you want to set up a trip to Truman's, let me know.. :)
daimones From: daimones Date: September 27th, 2004 04:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Truman's?
tyomniye From: tyomniye Date: September 27th, 2004 06:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
gay bar/dance club in Mishawaka.. I used to go there quite a bit... know the door guy & a few of the drag queens.. fun place :)
daimones From: daimones Date: September 27th, 2004 10:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
no drag queens for me, please. :)
wingedpixi From: wingedpixi Date: September 28th, 2004 07:00 am (UTC) (Link)
oh comeon now but they are fun
tyomniye From: tyomniye Date: September 28th, 2004 08:54 am (UTC) (Link)
no? but Bradley would just love you... :)
wingedpixi From: wingedpixi Date: September 28th, 2004 07:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Need to shop for manly items, such as shave creme and aftershave. I want to see if that'll make a difference on my coarse facial hair. And it smells good. Again when I was wandering with my mother, while she was spending obscene amounts of money for clothes in Von Maur I was off playing with man cologne and such. There are possibilities here but I need a girl with me.

They answer is yes the saving cream and qftershave stuff will help with all that sort of stuff... i highly recomend never ever ever shaving your face without any shaving cream... can do much damage that way ... as for the aftershave bit... look for a lotion not something that has a lot of alcohol in it.... thats very drying and stings any unseen nicks like mad.... its bad for the skin... on the down side... anything with fragrance is also drying... so that would be where cologne comes in... and yes taking a girl helps... nice if its the one your seeing as not all women like the same sort of smells.. plus not all men smell the same wearing the same fragrance.. doubt you really wanted this posted here... theres more stored in this head of mine if you want to rummage though the thoughts
tangled_rhythms From: tangled_rhythms Date: October 3rd, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lagerfield, Drakkar Noir, something sandalwoodish. No florals, no 'bracing men scents'. Earth scents and naturals will work best on you. And stay light with the amount, but the cologne needs dark undertones to hold the scent. And nothing with alcohol. nothing nothing nothing. Horrible for your skin and the scent doesn't last because once the alcohol evaporates, it's gone.

If you're serious about the skin care, may I suggest a few things that work for Justin? The beard is easier to shave after a hot shower because the heat and the water softens the hair. If that's not possible due to time constraints or preferences (like you only take showers at night, not morning), shop for a good preshave lotion that will soften your beard while you do other things before going to work. I'm also going to suggest a shaving cream that works wonders for Justin. The brand name is DDF or Doctors Dermatological Formula. It's part benzoyl perroxide, part tea tree oil. It's great for your skin. I found it at
Sephora at the mall.
And remember to use something afterward as well. You need a calming lotion because shaving is so rough on your skin. Find something with tea tree oil and menthol that's not greasy to the touch.

There. That's enough advice for one night.
Read 10 people's thoughts or would you like to Leave your thoughts?